Accident Summary Nr: 608299 - Employees die after being burned in flash fire in truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101356061 | 10/01/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Bennett Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were driving a van-type Chevrolet truck from a manufacturing plant where they had done some repair and resurfacing work on the plant's parking lot. In the back of the truck were two 20 pound lp gas cylinders, three cases of shellac, three cases of denatured and SLX alcohol, and a 55 gallon drum of nonflammable additive. Apparently, one of the lp cylinders rolled around in the back of the truck while it was moving, causing one of the valves to open. The employees stopped the truck, closed the valve, uprighted the cylinder, then continued the trip. A few minutes later, one of the employees lit a cigarette, causing a flash fire. Employees #1 and #2 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns over 80 percent of their bodies. Both employees died about one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101356061 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101356061 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |