Accident Summary Nr: 60829.015 - Employee struck and killed by a falling work basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 973801.015 | 04/14/2014 | 213112 | Integrity Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on April 12, 2014, two employees were working from a material basket that had been placed on a forklift. The basket was elevated approximately 7 feet and the basket was not secured to the forklift. The basket began to fall off the forks and Employee #1 jumped clear and Employee #2 fell out and was struck by the material inside the basket on the back and the chest. Employee #2 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 973801.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |