Accident Summary Nr: 608281 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101279495 | 09/10/1987 | 7312 | 0 | Turner Outdoor Advertising, Ltd |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AROUND A RECENTLY CONSTRUCTED BILLBOARD. ONE OF THEM WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE; ONE OF THEM WAS WELDING; ONE OF THEM WAS OPERATING AN ELECTRIC GRINDER; AND THE LAST ONE WAS WATCHING THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED THE CRANE'S BOOM INTO AN 11.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE WELDER, THE CRANE OPERATOR, AND THE GRINDER OPERATOR RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE FELL AS HE WAS TRYING TO RESCUE THE GRINDER OPERATOR, WHO WAS THE ONLY ONE INJURED SERIOUSLY ENOUGH TO REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101279495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101279495 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101279495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101279495 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |