Accident Summary Nr: 608281 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 608281 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127949509/10/198773120Turner Outdoor Advertising, Ltd

Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AROUND A RECENTLY CONSTRUCTED BILLBOARD. ONE OF THEM WAS OPERATING A TRUCK CRANE; ONE OF THEM WAS WELDING; ONE OF THEM WAS OPERATING AN ELECTRIC GRINDER; AND THE LAST ONE WAS WATCHING THE CRANE. THE CRANE OPERATOR ROTATED THE CRANE'S BOOM INTO AN 11.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE WELDER, THE CRANE OPERATOR, AND THE GRINDER OPERATOR RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE FELL AS HE WAS TRYING TO RESCUE THE GRINDER OPERATOR, WHO WAS THE ONLY ONE INJURED SERIOUSLY ENOUGH TO REQUIRE HOSPITALIZATION.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101279495 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101279495 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 101279495 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 101279495 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported