Accident Summary Nr: 608265 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WOOD POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101356038 | 09/23/1987 | 4899 | 0 | Cable Holdings Of Georgia, Inc. Dba Smyrna Cable |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING A CABLE TELEVISION CABLE FROM AN OLD UTILITY POLE TO A NEW ONE. HE WAS WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF A VERSALIFT AERIAL HOIST (SERIAL NUMBER 118229). HE HAD ATTACHED COME ALONGS TO THE CABLE TO HOLD IT IN PLACE AS HE TRANSFERRED THE LINE FROM THE OLD POLE TO THE NEW ONE. A 20-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON THE OLD POLE WAS ABOUT 3.5 INCHES FROM THE NEW POLE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WORKED, THE NEW POLE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS APPARENTLY IN CONTACT WITH THE NEW POLE AND THE CABLE TELEVISION LINE, WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE ELECTRIC SHOCK ALSO CAUSED HIM TO FALL 23 FEET FROM THE AERIAL LIFT TO THE GROUND. HE WAS NOT TIED OFF.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101356038 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |