Accident Summary Nr: 608257 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101277051 | 09/09/1987 | 1541 | 0 | H.B. Zachary Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker helper, and two coworkers, one an ironworker helper, the other a journeyman iron worker, went to the 263.8 level of a Gotaverken recovery boiler. While the coworkers prepared to remove a section of the metal floor grating to reposition an air hoist's rigging, Employee #1 was sent to get barricade tape to close off the opening when the grating was removed. After the grating was removed, the coworker repositioned the rigging and Employee #1 started putting tape 3 to 4 ft away from the 39 in. by 87 in. opening. He had placed one section of tape and was putting another section of tape around the opening when he fell approximately 100 ft through the opening to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt but was not tied off. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101277051 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |