Accident Summary Nr: 608042 - Employee's skull fractured when struck on head by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101266153 | 11/04/1987 | 1542 | 0 | All - Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 4, 1987, Employee #1 and four coworkers were carrying a steel beam on their right shoulders. When they stopped to drop it on the ground, Employee #1, who was in front of the line, raised the beam over his head while his coworkers raised it to their right and dropped it. The beam struck Employee #1 on the head. He sustained a fractured skull and was taken to a hospital by helicopter. The information in this report was taken from the police report and interviews with Employee #1's coworkers and hospital personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101266153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |