Accident Summary Nr: 608034 - Employee injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101356608 | 11/04/1987 | 1711 | 0 | K.A. Shiflett Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed plumber, was in a 24 in. wide by 8 to 10 ft deep trench connecting a main sewer line to a newly constructed house. The trench caved in, trapping him. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for treatment of injuries to his upper body and arm. He was released the next day. Employee #1 had some loss of feeling in his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101356608 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |