Accident Summary Nr: 608026 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101280949 | 10/30/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Mike Hunter, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD POSITIONED HIS AUGER TRUCK TO DIG A HOLE FOR A HIGHWAY GUARD RAIL POST. AS THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BOOM TO POSITION THE AUGER, IT CONTACTED A 66-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, MINOR BURNS ON BOTH HANDS, AND SEVERE BURNS ON HIS RIGHT FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED 6 DAYS FOR HIS INJURIES. THE EMPLOYER HAD A SAFETY PROGRAM, BUT DID NOT SURVEY THE SITE FOR EXPOSURE TO OVERHEAD POWER LINES AND DID NOT INFORM THE EMPLOYEE OF THE HAZARD ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101280949 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |