Accident Summary Nr: 608000 - Employee killed in fall from gasoline storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101218014 | 10/08/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Douglasville Sandblasting Company |
Abstract: On October 7, 1987, Employee #1 called the employer and asked for a job as a sandblaster. He was told to go to the job site and see the foreman. Employee #1 told the foreman he had previously worked on a blaster for a local contractor. The foreman put him to work with a coworker to sandblast the foam shield on top of a tank. The foreman watched Employee #1 work for a while and said he appeared very comfortable working at that height (40 ft) and that he knew how to handle the hose. The foreman left and went to another job site. There was a high wind around 2:00 p.m. The last time the coworker looked up, he saw that Employee #1 had his safety belt on. He later heard a scream and saw Employee #1 falling backward off the tank to his death. Employee #1 had unhooked his belt and apparently was walking toward the stair on an 11 in. ledge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101218014 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |