Accident Summary Nr: 607994 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN CHIN BY FLYING METAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100364991 | 07/23/1987 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 6:15 PM ON JUNE 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHILE BLOWING OFF THE GRATING OF A BOILER AT A PLYWOOD MANUFACUTURING PLANT. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE CHIN BY A PIECE OF METAL FROM A AEROSOL CAN WHICH HAD EXPLODED. A GASH 1 1/4 INCH LONG RESULTED. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL AND ADMITTED FOR TREATMENT. HE WAS NOT WEARING A FACE SHIELD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AEROSOL PAINT CANS HAD BEEN ACCIDENTALLY PLACED INTO THE TRASH TO BE INCINERATED. THE INFORMATION FOR THIS REPORT WAS OBTAINED FROM THE COMPANY INVESTIGATION REPORT AND AN INTERVIEW WITH THE INJURED EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100364991 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |