Accident Summary Nr: 607994 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK IN CHIN BY FLYING METAL

Accident Summary Nr: 607994 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036499107/23/198724360Georgia Pacific Corporation

Abstract: AT ABOUT 6:15 PM ON JUNE 29, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHILE BLOWING OFF THE GRATING OF A BOILER AT A PLYWOOD MANUFACUTURING PLANT. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE CHIN BY A PIECE OF METAL FROM A AEROSOL CAN WHICH HAD EXPLODED. A GASH 1 1/4 INCH LONG RESULTED. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL AND ADMITTED FOR TREATMENT. HE WAS NOT WEARING A FACE SHIELD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AEROSOL PAINT CANS HAD BEEN ACCIDENTALLY PLACED INTO THE TRASH TO BE INCINERATED. THE INFORMATION FOR THIS REPORT WAS OBTAINED FROM THE COMPANY INVESTIGATION REPORT AND AN INTERVIEW WITH THE INJURED EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: PPE, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100364991 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported