Accident Summary Nr: 607986 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101866226 | 05/15/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Cain Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 15, 1987, Employee #1, 17 years old, entered a sanitary sewer trench to clean out the end of a previously laid pipe. The trench was about 15 feet long, 3 feet wide, and 12 feet deep. The walls were vertical and unshored. The south wall caved in, covering him completely. He was killed instantly from multiple injuries, including massive skull fractures, a crushed chest, a broken pelvis, and a broken right arm. Employee #1 apparently did not recognize the hazardous condition of the trench. Weather conditions were clear. Portions of the above information were taken from police and coroner reports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101866226 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |