Accident Summary Nr: 607978 - Employee dies after falling into hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101209732 | 03/26/1987 | 2273 | 0 | Collins & Aikman Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 10, 1987, Employee #1, a skein dye beck unit operator, was walking behind a carpet dye beck unit in a carpet mill when he fell through a 58-in. by 15-ft opening in the floor into hot water. The floor was being replaced, and the maintenance workers had placed an unsecured piece of 2-in. angle iron about 38 in. above the floor and 50 in. from the opening to serve as a barrier. Employee #1's vision was obscured by steam created by hot water being dumped from two beck units at the same time. He died 13 days later from third-degree burns over the lower half of his body. There were no eyewitnesses and no police or fire department reports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101209732 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |