Accident Summary Nr: 607960 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 607960 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10121514306/11/198716220F & C Contractors Company, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was standing on a concrete support structure for a bridge, preparing to remove wooden forms from the support. He had a pry bar and a hammer in his left hand. A crane operator positioned his crane to lift the forms away from structure. The load line of the crane contacted an overhead power line located directly above the first employee. The employee standing on the concrete support was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101215143 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported