Accident Summary Nr: 607945 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100361385 | 03/09/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Austin Power Inc |
| 100361427 | 03/09/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Hoffmann Silo Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM ON MARCH 6, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE FIRST FLOOR, SUPPLYING PLYWOOD TO BE USED IN BLANKING OFF AREAS WHERE PERMANENT CONCRETE FLOORING WAS TO BE POURED. HE BEGAN TO PASS A SHEET OF 3/4 INCH PRECUT PLYWOOD, 8 FEET BY 2 FEET BY 5 FEET, TO A FELLOW CARPENTER. HE LIFTED THE PIECE AND STEPPED FORWARD INTO A 4 FOOT BY 2 FOOT, 6 INCH OPENING. HE FELL 40 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD, BUT WAS NOT SECURED TO THE WIRE ROPE RAILING CLOSE BY. HE SUFFERED MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES AND BROKEN BONES. HE WAS DECLARED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100361385 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100361427 | Occupation Not Listed |