Accident Summary Nr: 607929 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY END OF RAILROAD CAR DURING CUTTING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101209617 | 03/11/1987 | 5093 | 0 | The David J. Joseph Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EMPLOYED AS A PIECE-WORK BURNER WHOSE JOB WAS TO CUT SCRAP RAILROAD CARS INTO SMALL PIECES WITH AN OXY-ACETYLENE CUTTING TORCH. HE BEGAN TO CUT THE END OFF AN L & N OPEN TOP HOPPER CAR. HE CUT ALL THE BRACES OFF ONE SIDE AND ALL BUT ONE BRACE ON THE OTHER SIDE. AS HE WAS CUTTING THE BOLTS OFF THE VERTICAL END SUPPORTS THE ENTIRE END BROKE LOOSE AND FELL ON HIM. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE RAIL CAR END AND SOME RAILWAY TRUCKS PARKED NEARBY. THE HOPPER CAR WAS BADLY RUSTED, CAUSING THE ENTIRE END TO BREAK OFF WITH THE REMOVAL OF THE END SUPPORTS. THE COMPANY HAS HAD SAFETY MEETINGS AND HAS CAUTIONED EMPLOYEES TO TAKE SPECIAL CARE WHEN CUTTING RAIL CAR ENDS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101209617 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |