Accident Summary Nr: 607911 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED FROM CARBON DIOXIDE EXPOSURE

Accident Summary Nr: 607911 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127611102/02/198828130Liquid Carbonic
217345812/08/198773490Defender Industries, Inc.
10127607912/08/198720110Eaves Packing Company

Abstract: SOMETIME BETWEEN 12:30 AND 1 AM ON DECEMBER 5, 1987 A PRESSURIZED LIQUID CARBON DIOXIDE LINE RUPTURED AT THE EAVES PACKING COMPANY. THE LINE RUNS FROM AN OUTSIDE STORAGE TANK TO A MEAT BLENDER INSIDE THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PART OF A CONTRACT CLEAN-UP CREW THAT WAS CLEANING THE MEAT PROCESSING ROOM AND EQUIPMENT WITH PRESSURIZED WATER HOSES. THEY WERE LOCATED WITHIN 40 FEET OF THE AREA OF THE RUPTURE JUST BEFORE THE CARBON DIOXIDE BEGAN LEAKING. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE BEEN ON A LADDER DIRECTLY UNDER THE PIPE THAT RUPTURED. THE ROOM BECAME VERY FOGGY AND COLD IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE RUPTURE. VISIBILITY WAS NEAR ZERO. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND TANGLED UP IN A ROLLER CONVEYOR THAT HAD BEEN KNOCKED OVER, PROBABLY BY EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPING IT TO GET TO AN EXIT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS FOUND COLLAPSED AGAINST A WALL NEAR THE FRONT ENTRANCE. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED FROSTBITE ON HIS LEFT HAND AND WEEKS LATER LOST ALL HIS FINGERS ON THAT HAND. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE ROOM AT THE TIME OF THE RUPTURE ESCAPED WITHOUT HARM.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, PIPE, INHALATION, FINGER, RUPTURE, PRESSURE PIPING, CARBON DIOXIDE, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101276111 Occupation Not Listed
2 2173458 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported
3 2173458 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 101276079 Occupation Not Listed