Accident Summary Nr: 607911 - 1 EMPLOYEE KILLED, 1 INJURED FROM CARBON DIOXIDE EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101276111 | 02/02/1988 | 2813 | 0 | Liquid Carbonic |
| 2173458 | 12/08/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Defender Industries, Inc. |
| 101276079 | 12/08/1987 | 2011 | 0 | Eaves Packing Company |
Abstract: SOMETIME BETWEEN 12:30 AND 1 AM ON DECEMBER 5, 1987 A PRESSURIZED LIQUID CARBON DIOXIDE LINE RUPTURED AT THE EAVES PACKING COMPANY. THE LINE RUNS FROM AN OUTSIDE STORAGE TANK TO A MEAT BLENDER INSIDE THE BUILDING. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PART OF A CONTRACT CLEAN-UP CREW THAT WAS CLEANING THE MEAT PROCESSING ROOM AND EQUIPMENT WITH PRESSURIZED WATER HOSES. THEY WERE LOCATED WITHIN 40 FEET OF THE AREA OF THE RUPTURE JUST BEFORE THE CARBON DIOXIDE BEGAN LEAKING. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE BEEN ON A LADDER DIRECTLY UNDER THE PIPE THAT RUPTURED. THE ROOM BECAME VERY FOGGY AND COLD IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE RUPTURE. VISIBILITY WAS NEAR ZERO. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND TANGLED UP IN A ROLLER CONVEYOR THAT HAD BEEN KNOCKED OVER, PROBABLY BY EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPING IT TO GET TO AN EXIT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS FOUND COLLAPSED AGAINST A WALL NEAR THE FRONT ENTRANCE. EMPLOYEE #2 SUFFERED FROSTBITE ON HIS LEFT HAND AND WEEKS LATER LOST ALL HIS FINGERS ON THAT HAND. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE ROOM AT THE TIME OF THE RUPTURE ESCAPED WITHOUT HARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101276111 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 2173458 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2173458 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101276079 | Occupation Not Listed |