Accident Summary Nr: 607903 - EMPLOYEES BREATHED TOXIC FUMES; CARBON MONOXIDE PROBABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630490 | 02/03/1987 | 2311 | 0 | Cordele Uniform Co., Inc |
Abstract: FROM 7:30 AM TO ABOUT 11:30 AM ON JANUARY 29, 1987, EMPLOYEES THROUGHOUT THE PLANT WERE EXPOSED TO A TOXIC GAS, PROBABLY CARBON MONOXIDE. THE SOURCE WAS PROBABLY A HOT WATER HEATER WHICH WAS IMPROPERLY VENTED. 59 EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT THE COUNTY HOSPITAL. OF THOSE, 5 WERE ADMITTED FOR OBSERVATION. THE WORKERS WERE AT THEIR REGULARLY ASSIGNED TASKS. NO ATMOSPHERIC TESTS WERE TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT; NOR WERE BLOOD SAMPLES ANALYZED FOR THE PERCENT OF CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN. AIR SAMPLES TAKEN 5 DAYS AFTER THE EVENT SHOWED LESS THAN 5 PPM OF CARBON MONOXIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1630490 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1630490 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1630490 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1630490 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1630490 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |