Accident Summary Nr: 607895 - EMPLOYEE DIED FROM APPARENT HEART ATTACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100336874 | 02/10/1987 | 1796 | 0 | Kamtech Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 5:56 AM ON FEBRUARY 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS KNEES LOOSENING BOLTS ON THE BEARING HOUSING OF THE SEPARATION ROLL OF THE #3 KMW PAPER MACHINE. HE HAD A HEART ATTACK AND FELL FROM THE RUNWAY INTO AND THROUGH THE MACHINE, TO A PLATFORM 18 FEET BELOW. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED THAT HE HAD SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK UNTIL FEBRUARY 19, 1987, WHEN THE CORONER RELEASED THE CAUSE OF DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100336874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |