Accident Summary Nr: 60789.015 - Employee falls into digester tank and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
972610.015 | 04/16/2014 | 922160 | S & S Sprinkler Company Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 15, 2014, an employee was carrying the bottom of a 28 foot extension ladder. The employee stepped back and fell into a floor hole and fell 30 feet into a digester tank. The employee sustained fractures and chemical and thermal burns and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 972610.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |