Accident Summary Nr: 607879 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH IMPROPERLY GUARDED FLOOR OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100362516 | 12/09/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Goodwin Roofing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 IS THE OWNER OF A 3 MAN ROOFING COMPANY. THE COMPANY WAS WORKING ON A 50 BY 100 FOOT FLAT ROOF. THERE WAS NO BUILD-UP AROUND THE SKYLIGHT OPENING. EMPLOYEE #1 STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THEY HAD INSTALLED THIS TYPE OF ROOFING. THE ROOFING MATERIAL IS A STIFF, COMPRESSED, INSULATING MATERIAL THAT IS INSTALLED IN LARGE SHEETS. THE SHEETS ARE INSTALLED OVER THE SKYLIGHT OPENING, THEN CUT IN ORDER TO GET A SNUG FIT. THE ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT FOR THE PROJECT STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 CONSTANTLY WARNED HIS MEN ABOUT WORKING AROUND THE OPENING, AND STOOD WATCH ANYTIME THEY WERE WORKING NEAR THE OPENING. AT THE END OF DAY, EMPLOYEE #1 COVERED THE LAST OPENING, NEAR THE LADDER, WITH THE ROOFING MATERIALS. THE MATERIAL BLENDED WITH REST OF THE ROOF AREA. AS EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS MEN WERE LEAVING THE ROOF, EMPLOYEE #1 SAID HE FORGOT SOMETHING. HE WENT BACK, STEPPED ONTO THE ROOF AND INTO THE OPENING COVERED BY THE ROOFING MATERIAL. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL THROUGH THE ROOF TO THE FLOOR OF THE ONE STORY BUILDING. HE SUSTAINED SERIOUS BACK AND SPINE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100362516 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |