Accident Summary Nr: 607861 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174895 | 02/12/1987 | 7997 | 0 | Barkley-Cupit Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE IN A TRENCH ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE DAMAGED SECTIONS OF PVC PIPE USED TO PROVIDE IRRIGATION WATER FOR A GOLF COURSE. THEY HAD ALREADY REMOVED SEVERAL LENGTHS OF PIPE, AND WERE TRYING TO REMOVE ONE OTHER LENGTH WHICH WAS INSIDE SOME STEEL CASING. ONE OF THE TRENCH WALLS SUDDENLY COLLAPSED, TRAPPING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A FRACTURED PELVIS AND RIB INJURIES. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED LEG CONTUSIONS AND ABRASIONS. THE TRENCH WAS 6 1/2 FEET DEEP AND 3 1/2 FEET WIDE AT THE POINT OF THE CAVE-IN. NO SHORING WAS INSTALLED, NOR WERE THE BANKS SLOPED. NO LADDER WAS PROVIDED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE NOT TRAINED. EXCAVATED DIRT WAS LEFT AT THE TRENCH'S EDGE. THE TRENCH SIDES HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY DISTURBED. THE EMPLOYEES DID NOT WEAR HARD HATS. A JOHN DEERE 400 BACKHOE WAS USED TO DIG THE TRENCH. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE GOLF COURSE AND COUNTRY CLUB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1174895 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1174895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |