Accident Summary Nr: 607846 - One employee killed, another injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101278109 | 04/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Williamson Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were laying 8 in. sewer pipe in a trench 11 ft deep and 9 ft wide at the top. The trench ran from east to west and was open for approximately 200 ft. A 30 ft section of the south wall caved in, killing Employee #1 and severely injuring Employee #2. The trench was not sloped at all on the south and in other places it was not adequately shored, sloped, or otherwise supported. No hard hats had been worn; no training had been given on the trenching regulations to the employees; and the spoil pile was back 2 ft from the edge of the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101278109 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101278109 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |