Accident Summary Nr: 607838 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN HYDRAULIC CRANE OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101217669 | 07/24/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Bevan-Hight |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 AM OM JULY 23, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A LINK BELT HYDRAULIC CRANE, MODEL 45P8018, SERIAL NUMBER 47H1-57Y. HE WAS PARKED ON TOP OF AN INCLINE WHICH DROPPED 5 FEET, 3 INCHES TO A DIRT ROADWAY. A FLATBED TRAILER WAS PARKED ON THE ROADWAY. THE CRANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 53 FEET FROM THE PARKED TRAILER. THE OPERATOR DECIDED TO BACK DOWN THE HILL, PULL UP PARALLEL TO THE TRAILER, THEN GO FOWARD TOWARD HIS DESTINATION. THE CRANE BOOM FACED AWAY FROM THE TRAILER. A SPREADER BEAM WAS SUSPENDED FROM THE HOOK. THE BOOM ANGLE WAS APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES. EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED DOWN THE HILL AND TURNED PARALLEL TO THE TRAILER. THE CRANE TIPPED OVER, CRUSHING THE CRANE CAB AGAINST THE TRAILER AND KILLING THE OPERATOR. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE CRANE WAS TRAVELING AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF SPEED. THE BOOM ANGLE WAS EXCESSIVE. THE BOOM POWER SECTIONS WERE NOT EXTENDED EQUALLY. THE HYDRAULIC LINE HOSE ASSEMBLY REEL WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED. TIRE PRESSURE ON THE CRANE TIRES HAD NOT BEEN CHECKED FOR 3 OR 4 MONTHS. NO ROUTINE MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS WERE BEING CONDUCTED. THE SPREADER BEAM HAD NOT BEEN LOAD TESTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101217669 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |