Accident Summary Nr: 607812 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN RAIL CAR HOPPER DOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100366178 | 02/03/1987 | 3743 | 0 | Davidson Kennedy Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 12:15 PM ON JANUARY 27, 1987, TWO EMPLOYEES WERE CLEANING A COAL CAR. THE CAR WAS EQUIPPED WITH 4 HOPPER DOORS ON EACH SIDE. THE PNEUMATIC CONTROLS FOR THE DOORS ARE LOCATED AT ONE END OF THE LEFT-HAND SIDE OF THE CAR. AFTER THEY FINISHED CLEANING, ONE EMPLOYEE WENT TO THE CONTROLS AND SHUT THE DOORS. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS ON THE RIGHT-HAND SIDE OF THE CAR, WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED IN ONE SET OF DOORS. OSHA WAS NOTIFIED ON FEBRUARY 2, 1987. THE COMPANY HAD NO WRITTEN PROCEDURE FOR CLOSING THE HOPPER DOORS. SINCE AN EMPLOYEE IS NEEDED ON EACH SIDE OF THE CAR TO INSURE THAT THE DOORS ARE CLEAR, BOTH EMPLOYEES SHOULD BE LOCATED AT THE END WHERE THE CONTROLS ARE, IN VISUAL CONTRACT WITH EACH OTHER. THE COMPANY SHOULD HAVE NOTIFIED OSHA OF THE FATALITY WITHIN 48 HOURS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100366178 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |