Accident Summary Nr: 607804 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100366186 | 01/30/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Les Sutton |
Abstract: ON A CLEAR, HOT DAY, A PAINTER WAS PAINTING THE GUTTERS ON SOME APARTMENT BUILDINGS. HE WAS USING A 24-FOOT METAL EXTENSION LADDER. THE HEIGHT OF THE GUTTER FROM GROUND WAS 17 FEET, 8 INCHES. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE WAS LOCATED 19 FEET, 7 INCHES FROM GROUND AT A HORIZONTAL DISTANCE OF 8 FEET, 6 INCHES FROM THE GUTTER. THE PAINTER HAD PLACED THE BASE OF THE LADDER 8 FEET, 2 INCHES FROM THE BUILDING. HE FINISHED PAINTING PART OF THE GUTTER AND DESCENDED THE LADDER SO HE COULD MOVE IT. HE APPARENTLY PUSHED THE LADDER INTO A VERTICAL POSITION TO PICK IT UP, AND THE LADDER CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. THE PAINTER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYER HAD NOT CONTACTED THE ELECTRIC UTILITY IN REGARD TO THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS AN EXPERIENCED PAINTER, WHO HAD RECEIVED ON-THE-JOB TRAINING. (BECAUSE THE EMPLOYER DID NOT REPORT THE FATALITY TO OSHA, THE AGENCY DID NOT LEARN OF THE ACCIDENT UNTIL 6 MONTHS LATER.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100366186 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |