Accident Summary Nr: 607788 - Employee dies of 1-1-1 trichloroethane overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100364694 | 05/21/1987 | 3721 | 0 | Lockheed Of Georgia |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was working on the manufacture of a C-5A aircraft. He made sure all his men had the tools they needed to do the job and was checking an employee's work when he fell over dead. The medical examiner stated that the cause of death was due to sequelae of 1-1-1 trichloroethane. It was not determined to how Employee #1 could have been exposed to an acute amount of the substance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100364694 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |