Accident Summary Nr: 607770 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1174978 | 02/03/1987 | 1794 | 0 | R. J. Davis Contracting Company |
Abstract: On Tuesday afternoon, February 3, 1987, a trenching and excavation contractor was installing and connecting sections of a 30 in. storm drain line. Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a trench 7 ft 10 in. to 12 ft deep and 5 ft wide, making a connection on a 20 ft section of pipe. The trench was not shored or sloped. It was adjacent to a highway, in an area that had been filled material. Employee #1 was trapped against the pipe when a section of the trench wall collapsed. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1174978 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |