Accident Summary Nr: 607770 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 607770 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
117497802/03/198717940R. J. Davis Contracting Company

Abstract: On Tuesday afternoon, February 3, 1987, a trenching and excavation contractor was installing and connecting sections of a 30 in. storm drain line. Employee #1 and a coworker were inside a trench 7 ft 10 in. to 12 ft deep and 5 ft wide, making a connection on a 20 ft section of pipe. The trench was not shored or sloped. It was adjacent to a highway, in an area that had been filled material. Employee #1 was trapped against the pipe when a section of the trench wall collapsed. He was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1174978 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported