Accident Summary Nr: 607754 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN BACK BY STEEL BEAM

Accident Summary Nr: 607754 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/10/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10036100512/10/198617910Skyline Steel Erectors, Inc

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 10, 1986, A 19 1/2 FOOT LONG STEEL BEAM SLIPPED OUT OF A CHOKER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK. A P & H HYDRAULIC CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE THE BEAM CLOSE TO THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING. THE BEAM APPARENTLY SLIPPED OUT BECAUSE THE CHOKER HAD ONLY A SINGLE WRAP AROUND THE STEEL BEAM. THIS INFORMATION IS SUMMARIZED FROM WITNESS STATEMENTS.

Keywords: BEAM, UNSECURED, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, SLING, CHOKER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100361005 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported