Accident Summary Nr: 607721 - Employee killed in fall through unguarded skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110103876 | 08/09/1990 | 2821 | 0 | Flexible Products Company |
| 110103868 | 08/09/1990 | 7623 | 0 | North Metro Services |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on August 3, 1990, Employee #1, an HVAC maintenance man with an outside contractor, was on an existing roof of an manufacturing facility working on a heater vent pipe. Twelve skylights on the roof had been installed when the building was constructed in 1969. The skylights were 3 ft by 8 ft green Dixirib 100 percent pure fiberglass panels that had a nominal weight of 8 oz per square foot. Employee #1 apparently walked across a skylight on his way to the vent pipe. The skylight cracked and Employee #1 fell approximately 24 ft to the floor. He died of massive head injuries. The manufacturing facility should have provided skylight screens capable of sustaining the maximum intended load or fixed standard railings around the skylights.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110103876 | ||||
| 2 | 110103868 |