Accident Summary Nr: 607713 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102730561 | 06/01/1990 | 1629 | 0 | The Argee Corporation |
Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR (EMPLOYEE #5) WAS HELPING AN INDEPENDENT TRUCKER (EMPLOYEE #1) DISASSEMBLE THE TRAILER PORTION OF HIS RIG TO MAKE IT SHORTER. (SECTIONS OF THE TRAILER COULD BE REMOVED AND STORED BEHIND THE CAB.) THE TRACTOR TRAILER WAS PARKED ON THE SIDE OF A ROAD. A 25-KILOVOLT (PHASE-TO-PHASE, 14.4 KILOVOLTS PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN DIAGONALLY ACROSS THE ROAD AT THAT POINT. THE LINE WAS DIRECTLY ABOVE THE REAR OF THE CAB, 34 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE CRANE OPERATOR USED HIS GROVE 65-TON HYDRAULIC CRANE (MODEL NO. RT 865; SERIAL NO. 49236) TO LIFT ONE OF THE SECTIONS OF THE TRUCK. WHEN HE SWUNG THE SECTION TOWARD THE CAB OF THE TRACTOR, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE APPROACHED THE POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS ON HIS RIG, FLAGGING THE CRANE AND POSITIONING THE LOAD. THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS ON HIS HANDS, ABDOMEN, AND FINGERS. THE CRANE OPERATOR WAS SLIGHTLY INJURED (HE REPORTED BEING STIFF) WHEN HE JUMPED OFF THE CRANE. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE AREA RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. THE TRUCK DRIVER AND ONE OF THE THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES (EMPLOYEE #2), WHO HAD PREVIOUS HEART PROBLEMS, WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102730561 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 102730561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 3 | 102730561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 4 | 102730561 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | ||
| 5 | 102730561 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |