Accident Summary Nr: 607705 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102734308 | 05/29/1990 | 2411 | 0 | West Georgia Forest Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees when a tree lodged. He started to fell another tree and it either struck or shook the trees in which the first tree was lodged. As the second tree fell, Employee #1 backed away from it, ending up under the lodged tree, which then fell on him and killed him. Employee #1 was 19 ft from the stump of the lodged tree and about 6 ft from the stump of the second tree when he was struck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102734308 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |