Accident Summary Nr: 607655 - Employee killed by malfunctioning forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109292409 | 04/27/1994 | 7992 | 0 | Shake Rag Land-Equity, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Lull forklift up a long grade when the machine stalled. The stalled forklift sent Employee #1 rolling backward down the long grade. The forklift, now without its operator, also rolled backward down the long grade, crushing Employee #1 under its wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109292409 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |