Accident Summary Nr: 607630 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110067485 | 08/08/1992 | 7011 | 0 | Fairfield Inn |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING OUT THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT IN A HOTEL ROOM BECAUSE OF ICING IN THE UNIT. HE WAS LYING ON A FLOOR ON TOP OF A WET CARPET. HE HAD PLACED TOWELS DOWN ON TOP OF THE WET CARPETING. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 277-VOLT, 15-AMPERE ENERGIZED PART OF THE UNIT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HIS BODY WAS FOUND BY A HOTEL GUEST WHO WAS STAYING IN THE ROOM
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110067485 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |