Accident Summary Nr: 607622 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 607622 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11010547510/07/199116110Knox-Rivers Construction, Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was run over by a dump truck while the truck was backing up to unload asphalt for road work. The employee was in the blind spot of the driver's mirror. The employer's truck was equipped with a back-up alarm and other employees yelled and blew horns to warn him to get out of the way. He did not pay attention to the warning and was killed.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110105475 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported