Accident Summary Nr: 607614 - Employee injured when caught between conveyor and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102734399 | 05/29/1990 | 3711 | 0 | General Motors Corporation Assembly Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 6:49 a.m. on May 25, 1990, Employee #1 was bent over retrieving brake clips from the pit area at the end of the brake line assembly conveyor line. When the employee was bent over, he was struck by a master cylinder fixture that is part of the conveyor system. This fixture came down and struck Employee #1 and pinned him between it and the conveyor's frame work. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102734399 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |