Accident Summary Nr: 607606 - Employee killed when he backs forklift off moving trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17762485 | 05/25/1990 | 5148 | 0 | Hatcher'S Produce Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload pallets loaded with okra from a tractor/trailer rig that was backed up to the dock. After he unloaded the produce, he gave an invoice to the boss, who signed off and gave it to the tractor/trailer driver. Meanwhile, the employee was putting empty pallets back onto the trailer. The driver, thinking the operation was complete, pulled the truck away from the dock. As the truck pulled away, the employee was backing the forklift out of the trailer. The dock board, the forklift, and the employee fell to the pavement. Employee #1 died at the hospital about 3 hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17762485 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |