Accident Summary Nr: 607580 - Employee killed when caught under overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110072410 | 10/25/1991 | 1611 | 0 | All Steel Building Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing a forklift onto a lowboy trailer to transport it to a job site on I-20 at Boulevard Ave. On the first attempt, the forklift went dead and rolled back down to the ground. On the second attempt, the large wheels of the forklift slid off the center axle of the trailer. As the forklift overturned, the employee jumped out of the cab and was caught under the mast of the forklift. There was one witness. According to the medical examiner's office, the employee died of generalized blunt trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110072410 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |