Accident Summary Nr: 607572 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ROOF TRUSSES COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102731262 | 03/23/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Samples Construction |
Abstract: Employees had erected approximately 48 wooden trusses and bracing had been installed using 2 by 4's. Virtually all the bracing was lateral and the required bracing in accordance with BWT-76 of the Truss Plate Institute had not been installed. There was a failure either in a brace or a truss web and all the trusses collapsed while plywood decking was being installed. Employee #1 was slightly injured with bruises and contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102731262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |