Accident Summary Nr: 607549 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ELEVATION AND DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 607549 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1834603111/13/198917910Danny'S Contractor

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 13, 1989, Employee #1 was bolting steel girders in a corner of a mill tower at Anheuser Busch Brewery when he fell 94.5 ft to a pipe rack, then another 12 ft to the deck. Employee #1 received a fracture and died. He was wearing a safety belt without a lanyard.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, STEEL, SAFETY BELT, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, STEEL CONNECTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18346031 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported