Accident Summary Nr: 607507 - Employee injured in fall through mechanic floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102832276 | 08/22/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Cato Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 26, 1988, Employee #1 was directing the activities of his electrical crew. When he apparently did not realize that the boards covering a mechanical opening were possibly inadequate and not secured and stepped on them he fell 26 ft to a concrete floor, sustaining a broken ankle and knee, and a collapsed lung. The weather was clear and warm. The information in this report was obtained from the company accident report and interviews with witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102832276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |