Accident Summary Nr: 607499 - Employee dies after being struck by lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 607499 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283348008/19/198824480North American Container Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding 1 1/4 in. by 6 in. by 30 in. long lumber into a Diehl multi-rip gangsaw, model #99, serial #56-193. When a board got stuck in the saw, Employee #1 apparently tried to free the saw but was unable to do so. He then stood in front of the saw and turned the adjustment wheel without turning off the power. When the adjustment was made and the lumber was cleared by the feedrolls and the non-kickback fingers, the board kicked back and struck him in the abdomen. Employee #1 died the next day.

Keywords: BOARD, KICK BACK, ABDOMEN, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, SAW, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102833480 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported