Accident Summary Nr: 607499 - Employee dies after being struck by lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102833480 | 08/19/1988 | 2448 | 0 | North American Container Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding 1 1/4 in. by 6 in. by 30 in. long lumber into a Diehl multi-rip gangsaw, model #99, serial #56-193. When a board got stuck in the saw, Employee #1 apparently tried to free the saw but was unable to do so. He then stood in front of the saw and turned the adjustment wheel without turning off the power. When the adjustment was made and the lumber was cleared by the feedrolls and the non-kickback fingers, the board kicked back and struck him in the abdomen. Employee #1 died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102833480 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |