Accident Summary Nr: 607481 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH LIGHTING CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17764440 | 08/09/1988 | 1731 | 0 | P & T Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON A 4-FOOT STEPLADDER INSTALLING A LIGHTING FIXTURE. WHILE HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED A CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR ENERGIZED AT 277 VOLTS. THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER, AND HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE FLOOR. THERE WERE VISIBLE BURN MARKS ON HIS LEFT SHOULDER AND ON THE UPPER CENTER OF HIS CHEST. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. (THE EXACT CAUSE OF DEATH HAD NOT BEEN DETERMINED AT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT REPORT WAS WRITTEN.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17764440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |