Accident Summary Nr: 607473 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102832078 | 08/04/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Georgia Right Of Way A Div. Of Floyd S. Pike Elect |
Abstract: Employee #1 was notching a tree that had been delimbed. As the back cut was being made on a pine tree that was being felled about 40 ft away, the hinge between the notch and the back cut apparently broke and the tree started to fall toward Employee #1. Another employee, who was in an aerial lift, tried to guide the tree manually but could not control it. The tree struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102832078 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |