Accident Summary Nr: 607465 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100369792 | 07/27/1988 | 1742 | 0 | Irineo Gonzalez |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 26, 1988, Employee #1 was finishing drywall joints, working from an aluminum extension ladder that had its feet resting on a 12 in. wide board that was lying across a stairwell opening. The ladder was being held by a coworker. Employee #1 fell from the ladder through a stairwell opening to the basement floor two levels below when the side rails on the upper section failed in the mechanical stops area. He apparently did not realize that the position of the ladder presented a hazardous situation and did not consider any possibility of ladder failure. He suffered blunt head trauma and was dead on arrival at the hospital. The weather was clear and warm. The above information was taken from a police report, medical examiner's report, and witness interviews.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100369792 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |