Accident Summary Nr: 607457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE

Accident Summary Nr: 607457 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 06/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283539407/07/198875320Williamson Body And Repair Service, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TO WELD A 48-INCH BEAM TO A TRUCK FRAME. THE GROUND LEAD WAS CONNECTED TO THE TRUCK FRAME. WHILE THE BACK OF HIS HEAD WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE BEAM, THE EMPLOYEE KNEELED ON THE WELDING ELECTRODE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE FELL AND THEN SAT UP BRIEFLY. HE HAD A SHORT CONVERSATION WITH HIS MANAGER BEFORE COLLAPSING, CHOKING, AND DYING OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102835394 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported