Accident Summary Nr: 607457 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING ELECTRODE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102835394 | 07/07/1988 | 7532 | 0 | Williamson Body And Repair Service, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TO WELD A 48-INCH BEAM TO A TRUCK FRAME. THE GROUND LEAD WAS CONNECTED TO THE TRUCK FRAME. WHILE THE BACK OF HIS HEAD WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE BEAM, THE EMPLOYEE KNEELED ON THE WELDING ELECTRODE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE FELL AND THEN SAT UP BRIEFLY. HE HAD A SHORT CONVERSATION WITH HIS MANAGER BEFORE COLLAPSING, CHOKING, AND DYING OF ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102835394 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |