Accident Summary Nr: 607440 - One employee killed, two others injured in building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102826427 | 05/16/1988 | 1752 | 0 | Fowler Consturction Company |
| 102826435 | 05/16/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Joe M. Enriquez |
| 102826419 | 05/16/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Engineered Concepts, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on May 16, 1988, Employees #1 through #3 were in a two-story wooden apartment building that was under construction when it collapsed during a severe thunderstorm. When the storm struck Employees #1 and 2 were installing an HVAC duct; Employee #3 and two employees of a framing contractor had taken shelter in the building. Employee #1 died; Employee #2 sustained a broken hip; and Employee #3 sustained a broken knee. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized. They apparently did not realize that thunderstorm winds could cause a building in this stage of construction (roof on and no siding) to collapse.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102826427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102826435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102826435 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102826419 | Occupation Not Listed |