Accident Summary Nr: 607424 - Employee dies of injuries sustained in overturned roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102834579 | 07/08/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Higdon Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a rubber tire roller (compactor) on a steep winding subdivision road. Apparently he accidentally put the roller into too high a gear and lost control of it on a downhill curve. The roller overturned and Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and shoulder blade and a ruptured liver. He died from his injuries later that evening in the hospital. The weather was hot and clear. This information was obtained from interviews and the coroner's report.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102834579 | Fatality | Hernia | Occupation not reported |