Accident Summary Nr: 607424 - Employee dies of injuries sustained in overturned roller

Accident Summary Nr: 607424 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283457907/08/198816110Higdon Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 6, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a rubber tire roller (compactor) on a steep winding subdivision road. Apparently he accidentally put the roller into too high a gear and lost control of it on a downhill curve. The roller overturned and Employee #1 sustained a broken arm and shoulder blade and a ruptured liver. He died from his injuries later that evening in the hospital. The weather was hot and clear. This information was obtained from interviews and the coroner's report.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, RUPTURE, STEEP GRADE, ARM, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102834579 Fatality Hernia Occupation not reported