Accident Summary Nr: 607416 - TRUCK CRANE BOOM COLLAPSED, CAUSING NO INJURIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101264471 | 12/31/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Metromont Materials Corp. |
Abstract: A 140 TON LINK-BELT FMC 238A TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING USED TO LIFT THE CENTER COLUMN OF A PARKING GARAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE COLUMN WAS 72 FEET LONG AND WEIGHED 60,900 POUNDS. TWO LINES WERE BEING USED; ONE WAS RIGGED TO A LARGE LIFTING LOOP AT THE TOP OF THE COLUMN AND THE SECOND WAS RIGGED TO THE THIRD AND FIFTH EMBEDDED SIDE LIFTING LOOPS. THE COLUMN HAD BEEN LIFTED AND WAS BEING "ROLLED" FROM A HORIZONTAL TO A VERTICAL POSITION WHEN THE FIFTH LIFTING LOOP BROKE OFF, CAUSING THE COLUMN, ALONG WITH THE 150 FOOT CRANE BOOM, TO FALL INTO A DOWNTOWN INTERSECTION. THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE LIFTING LOOP WHICH BROKE DID NOT HAVE A SAFETY FACTOR OF AT LEAST 5 TIMES THE WORKING LOAD, AS REQUIRED BY ANSI A 10.9 - 1970, SECTION 9.8, OR SAFETY FACTOR OF 4 AS REQUIRED BY ANSI A10,9 - 1983, SECTION 9.3.3. THERE WAS SIGNIFICANT PUBLICITY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE FROM THIS ACCIDENT. THE CONCRETE COLUMN HAD BEEN MANUFACTURED AT THE COMPANY'S PRESTRESS CONCRETE PLANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101264471 |