Accident Summary Nr: 607390 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN HIS ROAD SWEEPER ROLLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102828142 | 05/26/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Shepherd Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR OF AN INGRAM "POWR BROOM" (SERIAL NUMBER 475157XX23) WAS DRIVING HIS SWEEPER TO AN AREA AT THE ROAD CONSTRUCTION SITE WHICH NEEDED SWEEPING. THE SITE WAS NOT OPEN TO TRAFFIC. HE BEGAN TO LOSE CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE WHILE TRAVELLING TOO FAST DOWN A SLIGHT GRADE. HE TRIED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT INSTEAD DRVE INTO THE DOWNWARD SLOPING MEDIAN AREA. THE VEHICLE ROLLED COMPLETELY OVER AND LANDED BACK ON ITS WHEELS. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A CRUSHED PELVIS AND SEVERE HEAD INJURIES, AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO SURVIVE. THE VEHICLE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A ROPS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102828142 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |