Accident Summary Nr: 607382 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRAILER HE WAS RIDING OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102826484 | 05/19/1988 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MAY 14, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE TRANSFER OF TRASH FROM AIRCRAFT HANGARS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A BORROWED TOW TRACTOR AND A THREE-WHEELED TRAILER. THE TRACTOR HITCH WAS NOT THE SAME HEIGHT AS THE COUPLING ON THE TRAILER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING IN OR ON THE DUMPSTER TRAILER WHEN IT OVERTURNED DURING CORNERING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES 5 DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102826484 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |